Problems with Democracy in Post-Representative System: Representative Democracy, Deliberative System and Direct Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
yamazaki nozomu  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90459016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 良輔  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
山本 圭  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (90720798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民主主義 / 代表制 / 熟議民主主義 / 直接民主主義 / ラディカルデモクラシー / ステークホルダーデモクラシー / ポピュリズム / 熟議システム / 代表制民主主義 / 熟議 / 国境を越える民主主義 / 動員 / ステークホルダー / 占拠(オキュパイ) / 正統性 / 動員と参加 / ステークホルダー民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieves three research outcomes. It first clarifies the factors responsible for the crisis of legitimacy facing representative democracy in contemporary society from the global risk perspective. Second, it assesses the alignment of “new democratic” discourses (i.e., deliberative system and direct democracy) that have emerged in forms that have relativized representative democracy from a legitimacy perspective. Finally, third, it considers the relations among these various types of democracies and presents a theory of democracy that derives legitimacy from their articulation.
Through these considerations, this study has been able to build a foundation for examining the alignment of various democratic forms that would enable the strengthening of the legitimacy of faltering representative democracy.