Management and expertise of professional groups in the British civil service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2015-2017)
Senshu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yukiko  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00338584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英国公務員制 / 公務員制度改革 / 行政の専門性 / 公務プロフェッション / 英国公務員制度 / PSG / 政府内プロフェッション / イギリス / プロフェッション / 政府プロフェッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the management and strategies of professional groups in the British civil service and analyzes their effects on the expertise and presence of each group.Firstly,I have studied the background,purpose and results of the Professional Skills for Government (PSG).The PSG was a civil service reform scheme started in 2005 and one of its purposes was to reorganize professional groups.Through analyzing the PSG,I have clarified the meaning of 'professionalization'.Secondly,I have classified about 27 professional groups into three types,and studied the management and strategies of several groups chosen from each type.As the result of this study, I have discovered what the processes of professionalization of the new groups were and what problems were at each stage of the processes.I have also discovered that the existing groups made efforts both to keep and promote their expertise and to respond flexibly to each government's policy.