The Changing Relation between intellectuals and popular classes in recent political transformations of the mediterranean societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Kazuya  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60434180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治 / 移民 / 地中海 / 国際学術交流 / グローバル・イシュー / フランス / 認識論 / 難民 / トランスナショナル / アイデンティティ / 国際研究者交流 / 知識人 / 差別 / 民衆 / 北アフリカ / グローバル化 / 国際情報交換 / 政治思想 / トランスナショナリズム / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we first translated G. Noiriel's work, French Melting Pot, in close collaboration with the author. This collaboration resulted in a series of conferences, which allowed us to exchange scientific informations on the subject. From Noiriel's point of view, it is not enough to say that the history of immigration describes conflictual process in which particular communities integrate with French society, but this discipline has an epistemological value to the extent that it deconstructs the dominant discourse on national history. The so-called migrant crisis and terrorist attacks in 2015 have transformed discourses of the intellectuals about the relations between societies in the Mediterranean region. The gap between majority and minority in France has undoubtedly widened, even if the insistence on identity politics seems to transcend these societal divides. We then reflected on the difficult question of how to rethink social integration under these conditions.