Study on Governance Structure of Government and Decision-Making Mechanism of Fiscal Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIDEAKI  明治大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40463963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内閣 / 与党 / 議会 / 連立政権 / 紛争処理 / 予算編成 / 連立政権合意 / 意思決定 / 財政政策 / 議院内閣制 / 政党 / 政治主導 / 財政 / ガバナンス / 公務員 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to shed light on the relationship between political and budgetary institutions and fiscal performance by analyzing governance structure of government and decision-making of government, and in particular analyzed decision-making process among coalition governments. The key is relationship between cabinet and ruling parties. It varies from country to country, however, a few measures matter in terms of maintaining fiscal discipline, such as the role and authority of prime minister, coalition agreement which defines budgeting over the government term and and conflict management over budgeting including cabinet committee and government-party summit meeting