The Reestablishment of the Postwar Zaikai in Japan and its Relation to Asia Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masataka  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (20222292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords財界 / 戦後政治 / アジア主義 / 財界人 / 労働集約型ビジネス政治家 / 池田成彬 / 経済復興 / 世話業 / 賠償 / 1960年体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how Japan's prewar zaikai (business and financial elite) were reorganized and reestablished after World War II. First, after identifying and analyzing cabinet members with a zaikai background from the Meiji period onwards, I found that the practice of allocating cabinet posts to the zaikai, especially the core members who were not party politicians (e.g., Ikeda Seihin), continued from 1932 to 1960.
Subsequently, the relationship between the zaikai and politics changed considerably, as first labor-intensive business and then lobbyist party politicians replaced them. In terms of their involvement with pan-Asianism and US relations, I further diachronically analyzed the differences between three typical zaikai. Examining comprehensive wide-area development and private economic routes in Asia, I acquired a clearer picture of the post-war zaikai and its relationship to Asia-Pacific.