Democratic control and effective management of city-county governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Noda Yu  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20552839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシティ・カウンティ統合 / 地方自治 / 二重行政 / 民主主義 / 効率性 / 政府規模 / 大阪都構想 / 米国の地方自治 / 都構想 / Council of Governments / シティ / カウンティ / 統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals the change of democracy and financial efficiency in city-county consolidation governments by investigating city-county consolidations in the U.S. and other cases. In successfully consolidated cases, city-county governments achieved economic development and improve financial efficiency by eliminating duplication of public services. On the other hand, in order for improving democracy, bigger sized governments through consolidation advanced the efforts to gather citizen needs in divided areas. In addition, this study clarified that the efficiency has a function to widen services in the whole area fairly. These findings are crucial to consider the reformation of regional government in Japan.