The Falklands War as a conflict on territory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UMEKAWA MASAMI  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30135280)
Research Collaborator McEldowney John  英国ウォリック大学, 教授
Navraj-Singh Ghaleigh  英国エディンバラ大学, 講師
Himsworth Chris  英国エディンバラ大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォークランド / 領土 / 戦争 / 外交 / 安全保障 / 内閣制度 / 英米関係 / サッチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published my book 'Thatcher and British Politics' in 2008. It contained a chapter concerning the Falklands War in 1982. Thatcher waged the war with Argentina to keep the small islands. British Government wanted to get enough support from the Government of the United States. The relationships between the two governments were not always clear in 2008. There were many other points I could not get evidence to understand. However, public documents of the War became open in 2013.
My purpose was to investigate documents opened in 2013. I visited England three times and collected as many documents as possible during the five years from 2013 to 2017. I went to the National Archives in London, the Churchill Archives in Churchill College in Cambridge University and the Modern Records Centre in the University of Warwick in order to get various documents of the Falklands War. I made a big collection and started to write essays. I will make a new book as soon as possible.