The Study on Deployment of Civil Business and Local Governance in Communities of the South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MUN Gyongsu  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70230026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords韓国 / 市民事業 / 社会的企業 / 協同組合 / まちづくり / ガバナンス / 非営利・協同 / 社会的リスク構造 / 社会的経済 / 地域創造 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 朴元淳 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / CSR / 社会福祉協議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new social risks concerning the employment and the family and so on in the South Korean society have worsened rapidly since the 90s with globalization and the de- industrialization, as the advanced nations such as the European countries ,the US and Japan.
This study, positioning norms formation of a civil society initiative that has been piled up with the aim of elimination of such social risk structure, and non-profitable, cooperative efforts such as social enterpriz as a cornerstone of Korean regional revitalization and creation, is intended to examine empirically and theoretically deployment of the multi-layered and cooperative governance among the various stakeholders of the community such as government, civil organizations and companies over this civil business, , based on the comparison with Japan and Europe.