Comparative study about democratic control over nuclear politics in countries in central Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA MASAAKI  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00433417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroshi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60312336)
ONO Hajime  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80306894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力政策 / 脱原発 / 中央ヨーロッパ / 比較政治学 / ドイツ / オーストリア / チェコ / スロヴァキア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to examine how democratic control over nuclear policy is exercised in the E.U. For example, in Central Europe, Austria in 1978 by referendum stopped the use of nuclear energy. And in 2011, political parties in Germany came to a consensus about nuclear energy. On the other hand, nuclear power plants in the Czech Republic and Slovakia are still operating. In line with these developments, we examined the political processes related to the use of nuclear energy policy in Austria and Germany as well as the political background of such policies in the Czech Republic and Slovakia.