A Study of EU Regional Policy and the Formation of the Macro-regions: A Case Study of EU Strategy of the North Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2014-2016)
Hirosaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMOTO HIDEO  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00308230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロリージョン / スケール / ガバナンス / ステークホルダー / 北海 / EGTC / EU地域政策 / 領域的結束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the macro-region formation process of the North Sea, changes in the nature of the hierarchy of multi-scalar governance also occurred. In the case of the North Sea region, the political platform to be implemented to drive common tasks and policies is “the changes in the identities of the regional authorities.” The actors, who are involved in the macro-regional policy formation, strengthened macro-regional solidarity by applying the holistic blueprint of the European Union Strategy of North Sea.