Understandings of Japan within Chinese and Taiwanese Compulsory Education: A Comparative Analysis of Education Textbooks and Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionToyo University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
WANG XUEPING  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10439234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日中関係 / 歴史認識 / 日本イメージ / 教科書 / 教育 / 中国 / 台湾 / 歴史教育 / 上海 / 戦後処理 / 日本 / 教育政策 / 日台関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to shed light on the impression of Japan that Chinese and Taiwanese elementary, junior and senior high school students developed via their schools’ education programs. Over the course of the research, our group analyzed the contents of China and Taiwan’s textbook content on Japan, as well as how they taught about the country. In particular, our research focused on analyzing History, Chinese Language, and Social Studies textbooks that were edited by the People’s Education Press (China) and the National Institute for Compilation and Translation (Taiwan). For comparison, we analyzed the Shanghai city government’s designated history textbooks for senior high school that were published from 1995 to 2009. Based on the Shanghai textbooks’ differences with and the ongoing changes that the People’s Education Press made to their textbooks, we shed light on the relationship between Chinese history education reform and how the image of Japan was constructed.