The "Dissolution" or Persistence of the Northeast Asian Cold War Regime: Focusing on the ROK's "Post Cold War" Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMIYA Tadashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30221922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords韓国 / 北朝鮮 / 朝鮮半島 / 冷戦 / 北方外交 / 日韓関係 / 米韓関係 / デタント / 共産圏外交 / 第三世界外交 / 対共産圏外交 / 二つのコリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research has focused on how the Korean cold war was developed according to the transformation of global cold war by making reference of much historical records of US, Japan, and ROK, and succeed in getting the knowledge that during the 1970s President Park Chung Hee had already adopted Nordpolitik (Northern Policy), which would be seriously advanced during the 1980s by the Chun and Roh administrations. Nordpolitik was ROK’s foreign policy in order to take advantage of its political, economic, and diplomatic superiority over DPRK as the initiative policy selection among its fierce competition against DPRK.
Moreover, based on such knowledge, I make clear the fact that Japan has consecutively helped ROK achieve its diplomatic goals by all means available. Taking such historical facts into serious consideration, I insist that both ROK and Japan should construct our new productive relations even though our relations were full of frictions facing the 50th anniversary of normalization.