The study of constructing process of "common interest" in international relations
Project/Area Number |
25380189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOJO Yoshiko 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30205398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 共通の利益 / 国際社会 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際金融秩序 / 移行期正義 / 国際制度論 / リアリズム / 冷戦後の国際関係 / 国際政治学理論 / 国際政治経済論 / 国際秩序 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study seeks to clarify how perception of "common interest" is constructed in post-Cold War international relations. This study examines following two points. First, it analyses how international relations theories locate "common interest" in their theoretical framework and shows many theories deal with "common interest" as given. Second, it clarifies factors (increasing stakeholders, larger uncertainty, resonance between international society and domestic society) which affected the process of constructing state's perception of "common interest" by examining two issues (international financial stability, transitional justice & responsibility to protect).