US-Japan relationship over nuclear fuel cycle: interaction of non-proliferation and peaceful use of nuclear technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Nobumasa  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50305794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際関係論 / 対外政策論 / 日米原子力協力協定 / 核不拡散 / 日米関係 / 規制力 / 安全保障 / 不拡散 / 原子力 / 国際秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The US-Japan relationship within the nuclear non-proliferation regime has been developed with tensions and harmonization of policy priorities. The awkward co-existence of non-proliferation and peaceful use values within the NPT system provide an underlying rhetoric of conflict between the United States and Japan. In the meantime, there is a trilateral interlocking mechanism among technological choice and diffusion, politics over a regulatory scheme, and the dynamics of market. The shaping of a regulatory scheme is heavily influenced by technological paradigm, which the market chose. But the market could be shaped by a strong competitor which holds dominant technology. But as the United States declines in the market, it would seek partnership with like-minded countries in order to maintain its influence in regulatory politics. That is a structural account of how the two countries established a strong partnership in non-proliferation despite of such divergence over fuel cycle policy.