Transnational History of Korea-Japan Relations:Korea-Japan Relations from the point of view of the interchange of "the Culture" and "the Civil Society"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KWON Yongseok  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80361848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際文化交流 / トランスナショナル / 国際関係 / 歴史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the primary documents, the interview, the field work, I made a study on the history and the current situation of the Japan-Korea relations focused on the exchanges of culture, local governments and civil society such as transnational actors, and discussed the diplomatic implications. Japanese culture has been widely prevailed and rooted in Korean society as "Cool Japan", giving the impact on Korean "culture" and the recognition on Japan of the Korean people. In addition, the interchanges of local governments have been promoted without being influenced by the political relations. The foundation of such transnational relations explains that Japan-Korea relationship is diversified, and get the "resilience" in spite of the deterioration of the government. However, there is the asymmetry in the principal and the purpose of the exchanges, it is necessary to pay attention for it, not may become a flashpoint for a new conflict.