The US public diplomacy and its impact on the postwar international order in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiomi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10402950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冷戦史 / 文化外交 / 国際政治史 / 冷戦 / 文化 / ジャズ / アメリカ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate the US (as well as the UK and NATO) public diplomacy and its impact on the postwar international order in Europe. It revealed that since 1950s NATO started to legitimize its existence not exclusively from military rationale, but from broader standpoints, publicizing its goals as a basis for political consultation and European integration and promoting detente with the East.
Also this research reconsidered the impact of the cultural Americanization process on the postwar Europe from the viewpoint of social thought and cultural history.