Improving Accountability of the United Nations System and Clarifying its Managerial Concept
Project/Area Number |
25380194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasuo Ikuyo 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80509597)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国連システム / アカウンタビリティ / ユネスコ / 国連教育科学文化専門機関 / 結果志向型管理方式 / 業績志向型管理 / 国際連合システム / 国際行政 / アカウンタビリティー / 業務監査 / ユネスコ(国連教育科学文化専門機関) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research intended to clarify the sub-concept of the managerial accountability of the United Nations Educational Scientific Cultural Organisation called the UNESCO, and the means to improve its accountability. Since 2011, the UNESCO has suffered from a serious budget crisis which was triggered by non-payment of the dues by the U.S.A. in relation to the admission of Palestine as a Member State. In response to such crisis, the UNESCO has gone through drastic administrative reforms which included introduction of the results-based budgetary approach, implementation of the Integrated Budgetary Framework, and adoption of the Enterprise Resources Planning system accompanied by Information Technology audit. As a result of introduction of the results-based management as mentioned-above, I have concluded that the performance-based accountability represents the present sub-concept of the managerial accountability of the UNESCO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冷戦終了後、国連システムの機能や意義が劇的に変化し、それと同時に国連システムの行政規模や質が急激に変化していったが、かかる行政の質・量の変容に国連システムの行政管理・統制能力が追いついていかないというギャップ問題が生じることになった。本研究は、国連システムのアカウンタビリティ強化という問題意識に根差している。 本研究の学術的意義は、グローバルガバナンスの重要な一構成要素であるにもかかわらず、国内外の研究において従来見過ごされてきた「国際行政(international public administration)」におけるアカウンタビリティの向上という側面に焦点をあてていることにある。