Counter-terrorism Measures through Deradicalization by Muslim States: A Comparison between a Democratic State (Indonesia) and an Authoritarian State (Saudi Arabia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Satoru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60359867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインドネシア / サウディアラビア / テロ対策 / 比較政治 / 国際安全保障 / イスラーム / 民主主義 / 権威主義 / 過激派 / テロリズム / 中東 / ムスリム / 脅威
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Counter-terrorism measures through deradicalization was initiated slowly and in smaller scale in Indonesia, a democratic state, and quickly and in larger scale in Saudi Arabia, a monarchy, after they confronted al-Qaeda-linked active threats. In Indonesia, the lack of a sufficient coordination, insufficient budget, and the opposition of human rights bodies and some Islamic groups impeded the BNPT, (national Agency for Combating Terrorism) from exerting coordinating power over counter-terrorism measures. In Saudi Arabia, government and citizens cooperated in counter-terrorism policy to adopt a conceptual framework acceptable to Muslim views. However, after the Arab Spring, Saudi Arabia enforced first counter-terrorism law, which adopted articles to include ambiguous definition on terrorism, and arrest innocent human right activists.