Colonial institution and specimen: examination of the role of islands, botanical gardens and museums in natural history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ORYU Yoko  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 講師 (30401433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地研究 / ニューカレドニア / アンティル諸島 / 移行期政策 / 国際研究者交流 / 文化政策 / 植民地政策 / 博物館 / 文化移動論 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research starts from the rich collections of botanical and other specimen from ex-colonies (especially islands) in European museums, built by the activity of "botanize the island thoroughly" (an expression in OED). We have examined the related documents and the museums possessing the collections including Bologna University and Montpellier University.
In the context of today's decolonization, we have sought the way of making use of such collections, witness of crude colonialism of the past, to improve people's critical thinking. To this purpose, we have examined the exhibition "De jade et de nacre", held in New Caledonia and Paris in 1990, organized by Jean-Marie Tjibaou ( leader of independent parties of the island, assassinated the year before), which had great success in manifesting the culture of the Kanak, native people of the island.
We have tried to realize an exhibition of European botanical collections in Japan, which has not been realized because of various circumstances.