US-Japan Relations during the 1930s: The Japan Policy under the Hoover and Roosevelt Administrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minohara Toshihiro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40314455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日米関係 / 1930年代 / フーバー / ローズヴェルト / 満州事変 / 日中戦争 / 国務省 / アメリが外交 / アメリカ外交 / 日本外交 / 戦間期 / 米大統領 / 大統領 / 太平洋戦争 / フーバー大統領 / ローズヴェルト大統領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research began as a comparison between US policy towards Japan during the 1930s under the Herbert Hoover (HH) and the Franklin Delano Roosevelt (FDR) administrations. The approach taken was that of diplomatic history, and as a result the research relied on extensive use of primary archival material. Past studies have focused mostly on FDR and thus there lacks a comparison component with the previous administration. This is omission is unfortunate as one needs to trace the decade of the 1930s in its entirety if one is to understand the turning point in American policy toward Japan; that is when did it become less conciliatory/accommodating and shift to a more hardline policy.In conclusion, one can see that HH policies were inconsistent at best, which led to mixed signals toward Japan. On the other hand, FDR had a very consistent policy toward Japan, which became firm after the Second Shanghai incident.