The demise of French colonial imperialism in international relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Atsushi  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地 / 帝国主義 / 脱植民地化 / フランス / アルジェリア / 民族解放戦線 / 植民地主義 / 民族解放運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How did the Front de Liberation Nationale (FLN) and the Parti Communiste Francais (PCF) react to the Algerian War,1954-1962,the finale phase of the demise of French colonial imperialism ? At first, FLN sought to gain support of USA, making use of a US-USSR rivalry in the Cold War, and tried, since 1960, to make access also to USSR and East Europe. The PCF failed to build successfully a broad front against the colonialist war, because of its increasing isolation as the result of the Hungarian affair in 1956.