The Recovery of Public Authority in Global Governance and the Trans-functional Integration of the International Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKAHIRO  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / 国際組織 / 国際制度 / 企業と人権 / 水資源管理 / 環境 / 人権 / 企業の社会的責任 / 国連 / NGO / 欧州連合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based upon a typology of global governance, this research specifies the nature of authority demanded of inter-governmental organizations (IGOs) in “poly-centric soft governance,” where many private regimes have been formed in recent years. Since, in this type of governance, IGOs need to elicit the cooperation of non-state actors in order to attain their governance goals, the risk of goal displacement will likely become high. IGOs are thus expected to minimize this risk by promoting the creation of common understanding to be shared among these non-state actors. Moreover, since there is also a high level of uncertainty concerning the effectiveness of market-based governance mechanisms, IGOs are also expected to promote various policy experiments aimed at target actors. In this research, the UN Global Compact's CEO Water Mandate, and the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights have been selected as primary cases to test these hypotheses.