"The Asiatic Cold War" Strategy in the Interwar Period: Its Origin and Development in Imperial Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tomoki  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (20311897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本外交 / 対外政策決定論 / 防共政策 / 地域主義 / 戦時外交 / 外交思想 / 外交政策研究 / 日独関係 / 外交政策決定 / 日英関係 / 日中関係 / 新秩序 / 日米関係 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I intended to demonstrate the historiography of Japanese Diplomacy in 1930's, focusing on the idea of "The Asiatic Cold War" strategy. I invented the term to represent the attitude and strategy of Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs of those days ; It tried to achieve the national goal of becoming an Asian leader with the full recognition from the Western countries as the guardian of the communist invasion to Asia. Using the idea as a main angle I published five magazine articles, gave three presentations at the meeting of academic societies and wrote nine chapters to the books on various themes from Anglo-Japanese relations to The assembly of the Greater Asiatic Nations in 1943 including one lecture at the international symposium in Taiwan and one article which was translated into English.