Changes of Policy towards Looted Cultural Treasure in International Relations after the normalization of Diplomatic Relations of Japan and the Republic of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 講師 (90626730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日米韓関係 / 外交史 / 文化財 / 日韓国交正常化 / 略奪文化財 / 中国 / 韓国 / 占領期 / 朝鮮文化財 / 文化財返還 / 日韓分離 / 日韓関係 / 国交正常化 / 政策樹立 / 法解釈 / 国家分離 / 外交 / 日本 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural policy towards looted property had been shaped by international agreements set before normalization of Japan and the Republic of Korea (1965). Just after the end of World War II, Italy was required to return to cultural property it looted from the territories of Yugoslavia and Ethiopia, in Treaty of Peace with Italy in 1947. But in Treaty of Peace with Japan signed in 1951, Japan was not required to return their cultural property looted from Korea, for US State Department with experts on Japan such as Edwin O. Reischauer, decided not to request Japan to return the properties in Japan's museums before Japan would relinquish the sovereignty to Korea. However,recently in museums such as the British Museume,they check legal state of cultural properties before they purchase or being donated. Regarding looted cultural properties which are already stored in the Museum in UK, international researches are in progressed with China.