U.S. Controls on Immigration, Exports and Technology Transfer and the Future of the Nation-State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoko  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00182345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人の移動 / 移民 / アメリカ / 輸出規制 / 国際関係 / 情報技術革命 / 国家の変容 / 国家・国境・境界 / 国家、国境、境界 / アメリカ史 / アメリカの対外戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses how the role of the nation-state has changed and will change, focusing on U.S. controls on immigration, exports and technology transfer. Among the three levels ([1]people including legal and illegal immigrants,[2]state and [3]federal governments), the analysis of conflicts between the first two levels and the federal government is important to get a perspective on the future of the nation-state in the 21st century United States.