Elements of Power in US-China Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Ito  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10308059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords米中関係 / 政治交流 / 民主化支援 / 新型大国間関係 / 一帯一路 / 日米中関係 / 海洋安全保障 / 戦略的あいまい性 / パワー / 航行の自由 / 非軍事的影響力 / 戦略的曖昧性 / 軍事力 / 政治力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact the US played a hegemonic role in the Asia-Pacific region during the Cold War period, China's rise has intricately altered the entire configurations of power among individual countries. At times, China has looked quite cooperative with neighboring countries, while sometimes indicating very high-handed approaches on issues of its "core interests." Also, it has sought a kind of "smile diplomacy" where China takes what it wants to take without making specific struggles with its competitors.
The "New Type of Big Power Relations" is the term China recently likes to employ for the bilateral relations with the United States. Given the upgrading levels of interdependence between the two countries, this project has examined the extent to which both the United States and China have explored the more stable bilateral relations.