| Project/Area Number |
25380208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KUZUYA Aya 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90362558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITABASHI Takumi 成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80507153)
MORITA Yoshihiko 大阪観光大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (70459387)
YAMANAKA Hitomi 南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30510028)
NISHIMURA Kuniyuki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70612274)
OGAWA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60362555)
YU Sunhe 大阪女学院大学, 非常勤講師 (30432404)
KOKUBO Chihaya 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00362559)
SENOO Tetsuji 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
TSUKADA Tetsuya 桃山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00551483)
MIMAKI Seiko 関西外国語大学, 外国学部, 助教 (60579019)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYASHITA Yutaka
ASONUMA Haruna
HARUNA Nobuo
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 20世紀国際秩序 / 国際関係論 / 国際政治思想 / 外交史 / アメリカの社会科学 / アメリカ社会科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this reseach is to critically reconsider " International Relations (IR)"as an American social science by reviewing various ideas of international order in various regions in the 20th century from viewpoints of both History of International Thoughts and History of Foreign Relations. Through this research we have reached the two findings as follows; Firstly we recognized that a plenty of research trying to relativize "American social science" are likely to end up in its reproductuon by doing so.Secondly we reconfirmed the potentiality of "historical "perspective and method through dialogs between members of History of International Thoughts and those of History of Foreign Relations. Based on them we will extend our perspective back to the time before the genesis of "IR", the end of the 19th century, and examine the potentiality of History as a method for studying ideas of international orders