Sanctions reconsidered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Usui MIneko  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80257279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 武彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (10210535)
宮脇 昇  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
坪内 淳  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60303393)
松村 史紀  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80409573)
玉井 雅隆  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 非常勤講師 (60707462)
奥迫 元  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80386557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済制裁 / 民の制裁 / 国連制裁 / スマートサンクション / 経済制裁ガバナンス / 非国家主体 / 独自制裁 / UN / OSCE / EU / 安全保障 / 国際研究者交流 / グローバルガバナンス / 中国 / 民間企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of research, research members launched Economic Sanctions,edited by M.Usui, H. Okusako and T. Yamamoto (published in March, 2017, Shigakusha). In 2015 Professor Thomas Bierstecker of the Graduate Institute and Eric Delidge Degila, an international legal adviser to the government of Benin joined us. Together with them, Takehiko Yamamoto, Noboru Miyawaki and Hajime Okusako were in charge of economic sanctions panel at ISA 2016 convention and examined and discussed the various problems surrounding economic sanctions from the viewpoint of power and fairness. Research members presented the challenges for constructing effective global economic sanctions governance.