National Consensus on Postwar Responsibility and Individual Compensation: Comparison of the Asian Women's Fund and the German Foundation, "Memory, Responsibility, and Future"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Naoko  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (10598668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本 / ドイツ / 慰安婦 / アジア女性基金 / 「記憶・責任・未来」財団 / 戦後責任 / 道義的償い / 「慰安婦」問題 / 戦後補償 / 「記憶・責任・未来」基金 / 道義的補償 / 戦争責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the contrasting results of the moral atonement by the Asian Women’s Fund for former comfort women and that by the German Foundation, “Memory, Responsibility, and Future,” for former Eastern European forced workers. The latter received better operational and financial support from relevant governments and businesses than the former.
The alleged higher level of postwar responsibility in Germany has followed the government’s rather pragmatic compensation policies and it had been shaken by the revisionist debates. The moral atonement for former comfort women was unprecedented and lacked pragmatic benefits for the Japanese government. Besides, the patriarchal nature of the issue of comfort women brought dishonor to both the victims and the offenders, leading both to oppose the moral atonement. The research concludes that effective moral atonement depends on the nature of the issue and political and economic elements as well as the level of postwar responsibility.