Myanmar's Transition Moment and the International Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
STREFFORD Patrick  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40469127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミャンマー開発 / 政府開発援助 / キャパシティビルデイング / 民主主義の変遷 / 市場経済の変遷 / 市民経済の変遷 / キャパシテービルディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal researcher undertook a number of research trips to Yangon, Myanmar. During these trips I interviewed a number of experts on Myanmar development issues (for example, International consultants, embassy officials and local researchers). I published in international journals. Because of my academic network, I was able to attend a workshop that was invitation only. I established a close relationship with the Myanmar Institute of Strategic and International Studies.