political conditionality in the EU foreign policy
Project/Area Number |
25380212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUE NORIKO 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (20268147)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | EU / 対外政策 / Brexit / 難民問題 / EU(欧州連合) / エネルギー安全保障 / EU市民権 / 国籍 / 難民 / 移民 / 政治原則 / 近隣諸国政策 / 欧州統合 / 移民政策 / ベルギー / EU対外政策 / College of Europe / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / EU近隣諸国政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EU foreign policy has emphasized on ideal and normative way of conduct. However,multiple crisis, such as Brexit, refugee recognition and terrorism, is revealing the dillemma of the EU policy priority. EU political leaders still try to keep the EU's normative attitude, while anti-EU movements call for higher priority to national interest. This research analyzes the conflict of normative aspects and political realism by considering public documents and interviewing experts concernd, and points out that we must focus on the strength of normative aspects in order to understand the negotiation and coordination process on the cotroversial issues in the EU.