China's Unorthodox Way of Establishing Diplomatic Relations, 1949-1955
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE YASUYUKI  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国外交 / 中華民国外交 / 国交樹立 / 国際関係史 / 冷戦史 / 外交史 / 1940年代 / 1950年代 / 台湾外交 / 1940年代 / 1950年代 / 東南アジア / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the PRC’s unorthodox way of establishing diplomatic relations focusing on the period of 1949-1955. In order to conduct multi-archival approach analysis, I visited the national archives of the US, Netherlands, France, the UK, Norway, Sweden, Myanmar, India and Taiwan and collected related diplomatic documents. I made presentation at a domestic conference and an international workshop of which Chinese, Taiwanese and Japanese specialists on East Asian international history gather.
At least two points are illuminated: 1) Mao Zedong set up masterfully unnecessary conditions for establishing diplomatic relations to alter the situation to the PRC’s advantage. 2) The UK played the role of global hub, and India did the role of the regional hub in terms of the China policy of the international society.