| Project/Area Number |
25380215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アセアン / アセアン政府間人権委員会 / アセアン人権宣言 / マルチ・トラックアクター / 市民社会アクター / ロヒンギャ / ASEAN / 人権 / ASEAN政府間人権委員会 / ASEAN人権宣言 / 市民社会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The focus of this study is placed on the ASEAN (Association of Southeast Nations) human rights norms and protection through its new body AICHR (ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights). Human rights necessitates its promotion and protection of every people in ASEAN. AICHR, up to its second terms, has made a significant result - the making of ASEAN Human Rights Declaration. This study traces the origin, drafting process and negotiating phase of this Declaration by examining the multi-track actors involved, using oral history style interview method.