Scientific knowledge and policymaking--a comparative study of international tuna resource management regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoichiro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90569782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際レジーム / 政治と科学 / 国際漁業資源管理 / 国際漁業協定 / マグロ資源管理 / 漁業資源量評価 / ミナミマグロ保存委員会 / 政治学 / 国際法学 / グローバル・イシュー / 国際環境ガバナンス / 国際政治 / 漁業資源管理 / マグロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Management of highly migratory tuna species over international EEZ boundaries requires international cooperation. The stock estimate process, on which such cooperation is based, must be founded on science. However, separating "politics" out of the scientific process is difficult, and the appropriate "distance" within the industry-academic-government cooperation varies from a country to another, as well as from one international regime to another. This study looked at the Commission for the Conservation of Southern Bluefin Tuna and its Science Committee for comparing the member states' stock estimate "science" and identifying their problems.