Possibility and Limitation of Mechanism Design in Economic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHSETO SHINJI  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00278475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカニズム・デザイン / 相互評価 / 次点付き多数決 / 非分割財配分 / 耐戦略性 / 表彰制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism design is a research field that designs mechanisms (institutions) for achieving social and economic goals, taking into account the strategic behavior of individuals that make up society. In this research, firstly, we addressed a new problem of designing an award system based on mutual evaluation and proposed an interesting mechanism called "plurality with runners-up". Second, we analyzed the allocation mechanism of indivisible goods and proved that there is no mechanism satisfying strategy-proofness, symmetry and budget balance.