Firm size distribution and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Koki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (90468728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイノベーション / 技術空間上の企業分布 / 技術的多極化 / 技術グループ間競争 / 特許引用重複 / 研究開発 / 企業間の技術的距離 / 経済成長 / 企業間技術的距離 / 特許引用 / ポラライゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a new method to describe firm distributions within technology fields and the dynamic behavior of these distributions. To locate firms on a technology space, we apply multidimensional scaling for the inter-firm technological dissimilarity matrices that are computed from patent citation overlaps among firms using the NBER US patent dataset. Our estimated firm distributions show increasing trends in technological distance and polarization on average, where we follow Duclos and et al. (2004) to measure polarization. We construct a model of inter-group competition in which polarization stimulates R&D incentives. The model fits data before the major patent reform in the United States in 1980s and polarization increases citation-weighted number of patent applications. After about 1990, the impact of polarization is reversed.