Project/Area Number |
25380221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2015-2018) University of Tsukuba (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Momota Akira 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30309512)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マクロ経済学 / 人口経済学 / 経済成長理論 / 少子高齢化 / 人口減少社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project investigated the relationship between population dynamics and macroeconomic dynamics theoretically. In particular, I focused on the middle and long run impact of a decline in the fertility rate on the economic growth and welfare. First, I studied the impact of a rise in the childlessness rate on capital accumulation and economic welfare. Second, I reinvestigated the Samuelson’s Serendipity Theorem, which argues the optimal population growth rate, from the viewpoint of the stability of equilibrium. During the project period, I wrote three monographs, and I completed writing two articles, and these two papers are published from international refereed academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの数が減り続けている現実に対し、それ自体を解決すべき問題という前提から少子化問題を議論するのではなく、今日の少子化が起こるメカニズムを適切にとらえた理論モデルを構築し、経済厚生の視点から少子化問題を議論する点に社会的な意義がある。また、子どもをもたない大人の割合が上昇するといった近年にみられる現象をモデル化して、少子化の影響を論じた点や、均衡の安定性に着目して、既存の定理の提言内容を再検討した点に学術的な意義がある。