Experiments on Negotiation Processes in Weighted Voting Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naoki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20378954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重み付き投票 / 被験者実験 / 投票力指数の再構築 / meaningful learning / weighted voting game / two-armed bandit problem / experiment / voting power / 投票メカニズム / 提携形成 / 経済実験 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際情報交換(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In European commission, for instance, each member nation is apportined her votes in accordance with her population. This type of social decision-making system is called weighted voting. Disparity of one vote is discussed also in Japan. Under such an vote apportionment in accordance with members' populations, however, it has been reported that a nation had no influence on the decision. In weighted voting, the number of votes apportioned in the committee is not necessarily a source of voting power, and thus it would be possible to design a better social decision-making system if we could predict the voting outcomes. In this research, we conducted voting experiments and found some regularity on the voting outcomes. To predict voting outcomes in real practices precisely, further investigation is needed for future research.