Structural Changes in Financial Markets, Asset Price Bubbles, and Policy Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kosuke  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30263362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資産バブル / 金融仲介 / 銀行 / 銀行のリスクテイキング / リスクテイキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theoretically shows that structural changes in financial markets, such as developments in corporate bond markets and emergence of shadow banking, induces bank risk taking by inducing banks' loan-deposite interest rate spreads. Furthermore, it is shown that impacts of the collapse of asset price bubbles are larger when shadow banking sector emerges. This is because the collapse of bubbles hurts the balance sheet of banks who guarantee shadow banks.