The Evolving Diversity of Industrial Systems and Firm Systems in East Asia after the International Production Shocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA HIROYASU  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70184976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳丸 宜穂  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00387656)
山田 鋭夫  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (10024978)
西 洋  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10509128)
遠山 弘徳  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20202195)
木崎 翠  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40260541)
磯谷 明徳  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60168284)
原田 裕治  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (70313971)
宇仁 宏幸  京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (90268243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際生産システム / アジア経済統合 / 企業システム / 日本経済 / 中国経済 / 国際生産ショック / イノベーション / 脱工業化 / 技術システム / イノ-べーション / 東アジア経済統合 / 国際産業システム / 進化的多様性 / アジア資本主義 / 日本企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having international conferences with our international collaborative researchers, we obtained following research results.
(1)Firms operating in East Asia have shown various patterns of evolution. In particular, Japanese firms, which experienced the financial crisis of 2007-2008 and the east Japan great earthquake, have accelerated their oversee activities in East Asia. (2)There are the varieties of East Asian capitalism, in which various technological systems have developed. They are influenced by both domestic institutions and global supply chains. (3)East Asia international production system has developed with rapidly growing intermediate goods trade, and also has influenced macroeconomic dynamics in Japan, China and Korea. (4)While international input-output relations have developed, supported by growing China as the core of the networks, de-industrialization has accelerated in Japan.