Studies on Effects of Multiplicity of Equilibria and Indivisibility of Commodities on Competitive Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Ken-Ichi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90252527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO TAKEHIKO  東京工業大学, 工学院経営工学系, 教授 (90246778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市場経済 / 完全競争 / 複数均衡 / 安定性 / 財の不可分性 / 純粋交換経済 / パレート最適 / 経済実験 / 財の可分性 / 協力解 / コア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated an exchange economy model with two kinds of infinitely divisible goods and two types of consumers to characterize stability and instability of competitive equilibrium by initial allocations to the consumers. We also developed an exchange economy model with two kinds of indivisible goods to conduct a double auction experiment with human subjects. In the middle of experiment, we changed the initial allocation from the stable case to the unstable case, and the other way around, and observed that price fluctuation is not so sensitive to the value of market excess demand. In addition, we examined an exchange economy model with three kinds of infinitely divisible goods and three types of consumers to characterize stable and unstable competitive equilibria in terms of parameters of utility functions of the consumers.