An analysis of the effect of ambiguity about innovation on economic growth and productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Youichiro  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80327692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords曖昧さ / 経済成長 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I construct an endogenous growth model, where the probability of succeeding in innovation is ambiguous and assumed to be contained in an interval. In this model, a firm that succeeds in innovation conducts investment in improving its productivity. Before succeeding in innovation, a firm evaluates the lifetime profit by the lowest possible probability. After succeeding in innovation, however, a firm evaluates the lifetime profit by the highest probability. This property implies that if the innovation probability becomes more ambiguous, less innovation is conducted and the productivity becomes lower. An endogenous growth model with a single innovation probability has a difficulty in explaining this feature.