Research on the boundary between social norms and market norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiromasa  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80352540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二村 英夫  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00316134)
瀋 俊毅  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (10432460)
小川 一仁  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50405487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会規範 / 市場規範 / 社会的選好 / 参照点依存 / 損失回避 / trust game / reference point / 現金効果 / refference point / real effort experiment / intrinsic motivation / fixed pay / incentive pay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the property of social norms and market norms through economic experiments. First, we found that the relationship between labor and social norms / market norms depends on the nature of labor and work, i.e. whether or not the work itself is interesting. We also analyzed the influence of people’s reference point dependent preferences on normative behavior and risk attitude by conducting trust game experiments. As a result of this experiment, the following was found. 1. Men are risk lover even in the gain frame and the loss frame. 2. Women are not always risk averse than men. 3. Women indicate altruistic preferences when in the gain frame.