A New Development of Simulation Analysis in Public Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukiharu Toshitaka  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40136031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公共財 / 一般均衡論 / ゲーム理論 / シミュレーション / ニュートン法 / ジニ係数 / パレート改善 / 所得分布 / グローバル化 / EU / 一般均衡 / 税 / リンダール・メカニズム / 公共経済学 / ゲームの理論 / 課税 / 提携ゲーム / シャプレー値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional economic analysis derives sufficient and/or necessary conditions for the parameters of economic model to satisfy some economic properties by analytically solving equations. I derive the probability of the occurence of the economic and/or political properties, by selecting more than ten thousand sets of parameters and computing the number of cases whose solutions (approximated via Newton Method) satisfy those properties, in the framework of general equilibrium analysis or game theory. My approach may be regarded as a kind of big data analysis.