Construction of mid-term macrodynamic model and its application to economic policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Toichiro Asada  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20151029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 青天  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10206831)
松本 昭夫  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
Research Collaborator SZIDAROVSKY Ferenc  University of Arizona, Professor Emeritus
ZIMKA Rudolf  Matej Bel University, Faculty of Economics, Professor
OUCHI Masahiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中期マクロ経済動学モデル / 財政金融政策 / 政策ラグ / 遅れ微分方程式 / 数学的解析 / 数値シミュレーション / マクロ安定化政策 / 高次元非線形ケインジアン動学モデル / デフレ不況 / インフレターゲット / ケインズモデル / ホッフ分岐 / 所得格差拡大 / タイム・ラグ / ケインジアン・マクロ動学 / 高次元非線形動学モデル / マクロ経済動学 / 遅延微分方程式 / マクロ動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied the intermediate-run (between 10 and 20 ywars) macroeconomic phenomena, which is distinguised from short-run economic fluctuations and long-run economic growth, both theoretically and empirically in reference to the Japan's 'lost twenty years'(the 1990s and the 2000s) . We constructed the high-dimensional nonlinear Keynesian dynamic models, which can analyze the effects of macroeconomic stabilization policies by means of monetary and fiscal policies. We also studied the macroeconomic effects of policy lag by means of delay differential equations. We published 39 academic papers, most of which were published in English in refereed journals and refereed books.