Income Inequality and Knightian Uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hiroyuki  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO TAKAO  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40423157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナイト流不確実性 / 不平等 / ナイトの不確実性 / ジニ係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied the following topics: (1) axiomatizations of Choquet Expected Utility, (2) characterizations of Mobius inversions and a characterization of a Gini index representation, and (3) axiomatizations of three updating rules (Dempster-Shafer rule, Fagin-Halpern rule, and naive-Bayes' rule) under Knightian uncertainty. In each topic, we obtained original results, and papers about (1) and (2) have been published in international academic journals, respectively, and a paper about (3) has been submitted and reviewed in an international academic journal.