How can we overcome the coordination/cooperation dilemma under stranger condition?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazumi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20308133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kamijo Yoshio  高知工科大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (40453972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ozono Haruki  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50709467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済学実験 / スタッグハントゲーム / 公共財供給ゲーム / 懲罰 / ゲーム理論 / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学 / 協調ゲーム / 協調問題 / 実験 / 内生性 / gradualism / minimum effort game / 利他主義 / 協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine three tools that can enhance coordination success in a repeated multiple-choice coordination game. Gradualism means that the game starts as an easy coordination problem and moves gradually to a more difficult one. The Endogenous Ascending mechanism implies that a gradual increase in the upper bound of coordination occurs only if coordination with the Pareto superior equilibrium in a stage game is attained. The Endogenous Descending mechanism requires that when the game’s participants fail to coordinate, the level of the next coordination game be adjusted such that the game becomes simpler. Our laboratory experiment proves that a mechanism that combines these three tools, herein termed the “Gradualism-Endogenous Ascending-Endogenous Descending (GEAD)” mechanism, works well.