Using Price Mechanism for Efficient Allocation of Radio Spectrum -- Price Formation of Shared Spectrum and Reallocation/Transfer of Spectrum by means of Forward Markets
Project/Area Number |
25380242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
ONIKI Hajime 国際大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション・センター, 研究員 (40107107)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ミクロ経済学 / 電波資源 / 無線インターネット / 広帯域移動サービス / 周波数オークション / 電波再配分 / 経済理論 / 経済政策 / 電波 / 再配分 / 電波価格 / 電波配分 / 電波割当 / 電波オークション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to consider efficient allocation and reallocation of radiowave spectrum. Spectrum became scarce because of the rapid growth of Broadband Wireless Internet (BWI, hereafter) including that of mobile telephony. BWI is now the driving engine of economic growth as the information infrastructure for industrial activities and consumers' daily lives. This project introduces a new system for allocating scarce spectrum resources, called Extended Market Mechanism (EMM). In addition to this, this project summarizes the needs and the implications of introducing spectrum auction for initial allocation and the possibility of reallocating spectrum from, e.g, broadcast to mobile telephony. As a basis for this research, this project complies data of spectrum auctions in overseas countries into a database.