Mechanism Design in the Kidney Exchange Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Takuma  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80448654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 裕二 (藤中裕二 / 藤中 裕二 / 星野 裕二(藤中裕二))  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20552277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / メカニズム・デザイン / マーケット・デザイン / マッチング / 社会的選択理論 / メカニズムデザイン / マーケットデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project formulates and studies the requirement on a kidney exchange mechanism that no pair of patients should be able to benefit by exchanging their donors with each other using either fake marriage or fake adoption prior to the operation of the chosen mechanism. We call this requirement “pre-exchange-proofness.” We show that the top trading cycles mechanism is the only mechanism satisfying individual rationality, strategy-proofness, and pre-exchange-proofness. Moreover, it turns out that a stronger version of pre-exchange-proofness is incompatible with individual rationality whenever there are three or more patients.