Study on the possibility of the theoretical issues of the feminism in an History of Economic Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Keiko  武蔵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (00409369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済思想 / 経済理論 / 経済学説史 / リプロダクティヴ・ライツ / 同一労働同一賃金 / 女性労働 / 賃金基金説 / 社会経済学 / 経済学説 / 女性問題 / ヴィクトリア時代 / 機械と失業 / 職業教育 / H.マーテイーノウ / 例解・経済学 / リプロダクティヴ・ライツ/ヘルス / 女性と経済学 / フェミニズム / H.マーティーノウ / 古典派経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a description of women's labor in the writing of scholars like James Mill, John Stuart Mill and Karl Marx. The study clearly shows how political economy has analyzed the female economic problem in the history of economic thought. It clarifies economic thought regarding women in Britain from the 19th to the 20th century and examines the enormous influence of Harriet Martineau, who spread ideas about political economy, which generally wasn’t known at the time. As a result, I presented my study at the Conference of the Martineau Society and the UK HETS Conference in 2015. I’ve participated in the Martineau Society Conference every year and have announced my awareness of the issues. Fortunately, these activities have received the attention and cooperation of the other members. We’re currently collaborating on a study exchange.